Florida courts have emphasized the importance of keeping accurate and current records of work done and time spent on a case, particularly when someone other than the client may pay the fee. Id. P. 9.300(a). Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Counsel is expected, of course, to claim only those hours that he could properly bill to his client. Rowe, 472 So. Snow v. Harlan Bakeries, Inc., 932 So. 2d 1252, 1268 (Ala. 2008); Paton v. Geico Gen.